Privacy Policy

Privacy policy according to Art. 13 DSGVO

Thank you for your interest in the information on our website!

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In the following, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Responsible within the meaning of the DSGVO

actic embedded technologies GmbH

Klosterwiesgasse 46

8010 Graz

Austria

Contact

tel: +43 316 21 42 73 - 0

email: office@actic-technologies.com

General terms

In principle, you can use our website without having to register as a user. No software or hardware techniques are used to collect personal data (e-mail address etc.).

Personal data is only collected if you expressly provide it to us. Your data will always be treated confidentially and only used for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

Cookies

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at web@actic-technologies.com or send us mail to:

 

actic embedded technologies GmbH

Klosterwiesgasse 46

8010 Graz

Austria

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at web@actic-technologies.com or send us mail to:

 

actic embedded technologies GmbH

Klosterwiesgasse 46

8010 Graz

Austria

Subscription

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your email address and your consent to receive the newsletter. Once you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you an email with a confirmation link that you must click on to verify your email address and to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. This requires clicking on the "unsubscribe" link, which is attached to every newsletter email sent. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. Alernatively you can send us a short email note with the subject "UNSUBSCRIBE".

The newsletter is managed by the third-party provider MailChimp. Cookies are used for pages forwarded in this way. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider mailchimp at mailchimp.com/legal.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies.

Links

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites which are not operated or monitored by us. Third party websites are not subject to this statement. We are not responsible for their content or handling of personal data.

Last updated: 19.03.2022